TozziniFreire-PrivacyRules 2024 Latin American Conference

(Live translation available in English, Portuguese and Spanish)
https://www.privacyrules.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/ec42f747-a9e3-45e6-bffd-1486862a9809-320x243.png
bt_bb_section_bottom_section_coverage_image

Navigate data protection and compliance challenges in Latin America on April 11, 2024, in São Paulo at PrivacyRules LatAM conference

Discover the evolving landscape of data protection at our upcoming event, where we will address the crucial aspects of cross-border data privacy at the PrivacyRules Latin American conference on April 11th, 2024 in São Paulo, Brazil. Join us for an engaging event where thought leaders, industry experts, and innovators offer their perspectives on handling data breaches with international consequences and the intricacies of transferring data globally while adhering to a range of legal standards.

Exploring cross-border data challenges in LatAM

In this era where data flows across borders and impacts privacy and compliance, our event takes center stage in the Latin American context. Expect a deep exploration into the multi-layered challenges and opportunities that arise from handling data breaches affecting numerous countries. Through insightful discussions and case studies, we’ll examine how data protection and multinational cooperation are reshaping Latin America’s approach to privacy in our interconnected world.

Connect with leaders and experts

Connect with leading professionals and specialists in data regulation at our event These domain experts will share their insights on navigating complex legal frameworks and enhancing data compliance strategies across Latin America. Our agenda will foster an environment where challenging ideas can be discussed, providing a platform to expand your understanding of regional data protection laws.

Your opportunity to engage and learn

Engage in a series of discussions centered on the critical challenges and solutions in data privacy within Latin America’s diverse legal frameworks. This event in São Paulo is an ideal setting to question experts on the best practices for handling complex multi-country data breaches and to navigate the intricate aspects of cross-border data transfers. Connect with industry leaders, contribute to the conversation, and enhance your strategies in managing data across Latin American jurisdictions.

Key topics

  • Data breaches with multijurisdictional effects
  • International data transfers
  • How to maintain a uniform privacy program complying with all applicable laws from different countries
  • How LatAm supervisory authorities have been interacting and challenges they face

Agenda

Location:

TozziniFreire Advogados offices
Rua Borges Lagoa, 1328, São Paulo - Brazil

Language:

Speakers will speak their own languages ( English-Portuguese-Spanish)
A translation service will be provided for all spoken languages
16:00 – 16:05
Introduction of the event

Introducing the purpose and schedule of the event

Moderators:

  • Luiza Sato, Partner at TozziniFreire Advogados
  • Stella Vanegas, Founding Partner of Vanegas Morales Consultores
16:05 – 16:35
Data breaches with multijurisdictional effects

How could companies deal with data breaches that have consequences in multiples countries, with different teams working in the company and multiple applicable legal requirements?

Moderator:

  • Mariano Peruzzotti, Partner at OJAMBF

Speakers:

  • Ignacio Salguero, DPO LATAM at Chubb
  • Stephan Mulders, Lawyer at Van Diepen
  • Adriana Prado, Managing Director at FTI Consulting
16:35 – 17:05
How to maintain a uniform privacy program complying with all applicable laws from different countries

Recognizing variations in data protection requirements and cultural perspectives, overcoming language barriers and differences in privacy expectations, and balancing global standards with local compliance obligations

Moderators:

  • Luiza Sato, Partner at TozziniFreire Advogados

Speakers:

  • Gina Fonseca, Legal Director at Avianca
  • María Silvana Gramaglia, Vice president – Privacy Counsel LATAM and NAMR at JP Morgan
  • Pamela Meneguetti, Legal & Compliance Director at Nuvemshop
17:05 – 17:50
How LatAm supervisory authorities have been interacting and challenges they face

Active DPAs providing information on the main initiatives being adopted, the challenges for our region and how they have been interacting (if not, the reason why)

Moderator:

  • Caroline Rocabado, Legal Coordinator for Data Protection, Artificial Intelligence and Patents at Dasa
  • Stella Sofìa Vanegas, Founding Partner of Vanegas Morales Consultores

Speaker:

  • Grenfieth Sierra Cadena, Deputy Superintendent for Personal Data Protection – Colombian DPA
  • Kátia Cardoso, Project Manager for the Board of Directors of the Brazil National Data Protection Authority (ANPD)
17:50 – 18:05
Questions from the moderator and the public
bt_bb_section_top_section_coverage_image
bt_bb_section_bottom_section_coverage_image

Event hosting member

https://www.privacyrules.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/Untitled-design-21-320x243.png
Special thanks go to our expert from Brazil Luiza Sato and the TozziniFreire Advogados team for making their facilities available to us to organise this event, which would not have been possible without their vital contribution and support.

Moderators

https://www.privacyrules.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/11/16.png

Partner at TozziniFreire AdvogadosLuiza Sato

Luiza Sato is a partner at TozziniFreire Advogados in São Paulo where she focuses her practice on adaptation projects to the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (LGPD) and specialized consultancy regarding the new law, analysis of data protection and audit procedures, as well as issuance of legal opinions on digital law and intellectual property matters. Her experience encompasses assistance to local and foreign companies in the protection of intellectual property rights, registration of industrial property agreements with government agencies, adoption of administrative measures for the protection of industrial property, legislation concerning intangible assets and confidentiality, information technology and data protection.

https://www.privacyrules.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/01/Website-pic-17-2.png

Founding Partner at Vanegas Morales ConsultoresStella Sofía Vanegas

Stella Vanegas is a Colombian Lawyer from the Pontificia Universidad Javeriana (Bogotá), with a specialization in Financial Legislation from the Universidad de los Andes (Bogotá), an LLM from Lovaina University (Belgium), and a Master in European Union Law from the Universidad de Alcalá (Spain).  She’s the Chair of Privacy Rules’ LATAM Committee since 2020 and the founding Partner at Vanegas Morales Consultores, a consultancy firm based in Bogotá, that specializes in data privacy, IT and Financial Services. She’s also a Professor on Privacy and Digital Security at the Pontificia Universidad Javeriana (Bogotá), and she holds the position of President of the Directive Committee of the Colombian Association of Data and Privacy (ADAPRI).

https://www.privacyrules.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/Caroline.jpg

Legal Coordinator for Data Protection, Artificial Intelligence and Patents at DasaCaroline Rocabado

Legal Coordinator of Data Protection, Artificial Intelligence and Patents at Dasa | Data Compliance | Facilitator Leader in Gender Equality

https://www.privacyrules.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/11/2-1.png

Partner at OJAMBFMariano Peruzzotti

Mariano provides advice to local and international clients on IT, Privacy, Intellectual Property, Fair Trade, Advertising Regulations, Contests and Sweepstakes, and Consumer Protection. He has outstanding experience in Personal Data Protection and Cybersecurity as he is a Certified International Privacy Professional (CIPP/E), a certificate granted by the International Association of Privacy Professionals. Throughout his professional career, Mariano has advised companies within a wide variety of industries in the design and development of local, regional and international privacy compliance programs. He has solid experience in projects involving artificial intelligence, big data, cloud computing, the Internet of Things, blockchain, and e-commerce.

Confirmed guest speakers

https://www.privacyrules.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/MicrosoftTeams-image-22.png

Deputy Superintendent for Personal Data Protection - Colombian DPAGrenfieth Sierra Cadena

Colombian legal scholar Grenfieth de Jesus Sierra-Cadena is a leading mind in public law, legal theory, and comparative law.  Currently professor at Universidad del Rosario, his impressive academic background includes a PhD in Comparative Law from the prestigious Sorbonne University.  Sierra-Cadena’s research delves into the critical areas of constitutional law, administrative law, and human rights in Latin America, making him a respected voice in the region’s legal landscape.

https://www.privacyrules.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/Website-pic.png

Project Manager for the Board of Directors of the Brazil National Data Protection Authority (ANPD)Kátia Cardoso

Kátia Cardoso currently holds the position of Project Manager for the Board of Directors at the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD).

She is certified in European Personal Data Law by the University of Paris Panthéon Sorbonne and holds a PhD in Law at CEUB, with an emphasis on AI and Data Protection. She is affiliated with the Federal District Research and Support Foundation (FAP/DF) in the area of international investment law. Kátia also coordinates a team focused on privacy and data protection. She is a researcher at the Business, Human Rights and Public Policy Clinic at CEUB/DF.

Finally, she is a member of the judging committee of the ANPD’s Monograph Competition and Digital Governance Committee.

 

https://www.privacyrules.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/Website-pic-2024-03-13T022619.095.png

Legal Manager of Commercial, Administrative, and Privacy Affairs at AviancaGina Fonseca

Colombian attorney based in Bogota, with over 13 years of experience in the national and international aviation sector. Currently holding the position of Legal Manager for Commercial, Administrative, and Privacy Affairs at Avianca Group, where she has previously served as General Secretary and First Deputy to the President of Avianca Express.

One of her responsibilities is to ensure the care and protection of the personal data of all travelers and to guarantee compliance with current regulations in all 25 countries where the airlines of the group operate.

https://www.privacyrules.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/Website-pic-2024-03-12T222901.639.png

Vice President - Privacy Counsel LATAM, NAMR and Canada at JPMorgan Chase BankMaría Silvana Gramaglia

Maria Silvana Gramaglia is a highly experienced legal professional with over 25 years of expertise in the industry. She graduated with honors from the Universidad del Belgrano with a degree in Business Law.

Maria has held key roles at prestigious firms and institutions, including J.P. Morgan, where she currently serves as Vice President – Privacy Counsel for Latin America and North America. Her extensive career highlights her exceptional leadership and strategic legal counsel in privacy and compliance matters.

https://www.privacyrules.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/Website-pic-3.png

Managing Director at FTI ConsultingAdriana Prado

Adriana Prado boasts over 15 years of experience in top consulting firms and media outlets in Brazil, specializing in crisis communications with a focus on cyber issues. She frequently speaks at specialized events and serves as a guest teacher at INSPER business school and Data Privacy Brasil think tank.

Ms. Prado has aided leading organizations in navigating crises involving cyber incidents, corruption, regulatory changes, litigation, operational incidents, restructuring, Congressional investigations, and human rights issues.

https://www.privacyrules.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/Website-pic-2024-03-13T023337.472.png

Legal & Compliance Director at NuvemshopPamela Meneguetti

Pamela Meneguetti has extensive work experience in the legal field. Pamela is currently working at Nuvemshop as the Legal Director, where she oversees the legal and compliance team for multiple countries. Their responsibilities include minimizing risk, providing strategic support, and leading M&A transactions. Prior to this, she held the same position at Tiendanube.

Before joining Nuvemshop and Tiendanube, Pamela worked at Uber as the Head of Litigation for Brazil. In this role, she handled all regulatory, commercial, and consumer litigation matters, representing the company before various authorities and superior courts. Pamela also managed sensitive investigations.

https://www.privacyrules.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/Website-pic-2.png

DPO LATAM at ChubbIgnacio Salguero

Ignacio Salguero is the general counsel (covering Argentina) and data protection officer (covering Latin America) of Chubb, the world’s largest publicly traded property and casualty insurer. With operations in 54 countries and territories, Chubb is a global provider of insurance products covering property and casualty, accident and health, reinsurance, and life insurance. Salguero joined Chubb as general counsel in 2015, and since then has revolutionised the legal department, shifting the culture from a focus on micromanagement to a results-driven approach, which ‘created motivation and gave the lawyers more responsibilities’, says Salguero. In addition to his legal position, Salguero also assumed a regional role on data privacy, supporting compliance of privacy and protecting corporate data across the organisation in Latin America.

https://www.privacyrules.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/02/Website-pic-97.png

Lawyer at Van DiepenStephan Mulders

Stephan Mulders advises both Dutch and international clients on GDPR and technology-related compliance. He has particular expertise in designing data-light compliance structures, data breaches and know-how protection. Stephan also has a privacy and data protection litigation practice, where he represents clients both before civil courts and before the Dutch Data Protection Authority. He also represents a number of clients in relation to reputation management and the right to be forgotten.

Secure your spot today!

Mark your calendar for this enlightening event taking place in TozziniFreire Advogados​ offices at Rua Borges Lagoa, 1328 located in São Paulo, Brazil. Uncover the crucial insights into the challenges and innovations of data protection in Latin America.

Don’t miss this unique opportunity to be a part of the PrivacyRules LatAM Conference. Register now to reserve your spot and gain unparalleled access to a wealth of knowledge, networking, and collaborative opportunities.

Prepare to join us, where we will collectively shape a resilient and responsible data privacy ecosystem within Latin America and beyond. See you at the PrivacyRules LatAM Conference!

Details of the event

  • Date : 11 April 2024
  • Time : 4.00 PM to 6.00 PM (BRT)
  • Location : TozziniFreire Advogados​, Rua Borges Lagoa, 1328, São Paulo, Brazil
  • In person event
bt_bb_section_top_section_coverage_image